Additionally, Section 30.07, regarding prohibiting open carry on one's property, has been added to the Texas Penal
[…] This was not previously required.
Although instruction on the use of restraint holsters is required, licensed handgun carriers are not required to use them. This does not mean licensed handgun carriers can open carry however they wish. Handguns carried in the open must be carried in either a belt holster or a shoulder holster.
Additionally, Section 30.07, regarding prohibiting open carry on one's property, has been added to the Texas Penal Code as a sort of counterpart to section 30.06 which addresses concealed carry. 30.07 provides as follows:
Sec. 30.07. TRESPASS BY LICENSE HOLDER WITH AN OPENLY CARRIED HANDGUN.
(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:
(1) openly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
(2) received notice that entry on the property by a license holder openly carrying a handgun was forbidden.
(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
(2) "License holder" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
(3) "Written communication" means: